Lazzaro Lab People

Principal Investigator
Lab Manager
Brian Lazzaro
Brian Lazzaro

Background and Research Interests

CV
Gabe Fox Gabe Fox

Graduate Students

Joo Hyun Katia Felicia
Joo Hyun Im

Transcriptomics of the D. melanogaster immune response.

Joo Hyun's Research

Katia Sotelo-Troha

Immune-related signal transduction in Drosophila tissues.

Co-advised by Nicolas Buchon

Katia's Research

Felicia New

Rotation student; genomic architecture of resistance to infection

Undergraduate Researchers

Sarah Crowe
No
Photo
Available



No
Photo
Available


Sarah Crowe

Environmental effects on bacterial infection in Drosophila.
Miguel Gomez

Kinetics of bacterial infection in Drosophila
Matt Ming

Genetic basis for
D. melanogaster resistance to
bacterial infection

Lab Alumni

Robin Schwenke (Ph.D., Genetics, Genomics and Development, 2011-2016)
Virginia Howick (Ph.D., Entomology, 2010-2015)
Parvin Shahrestani (postdoctoral fellow, 2012 - 2015)
Moria Chambers (postdoctoral associate, 2012 - 2015)
David Duneau (postdoctoral fellow, 2011 - 2015)
Sarah Short (Ph.D., Genetics and Development, 2006-2012)
Jacob Crawford (Ph.D., Entomology, 2006-2012)
Madeline Galac (Ph.D., Genetics and Development, 2005-2012)
Mark Jandricic (research technician, 2009 - 2011)
Chloe Ota (research technician, 2009 - 2011)
Jennifer Comstock (graduate student, 2008 - 2010)
Punita Juneja (Ph.D., Entomology, 2004-2010)
Gerardo Marquez (postdoctoral associate, 2007 2010)
Simon Fellous (postdoctoral associate, 2008)
Susan Rottschaefer (laboratory manager, 2005 - 2015)
Christopher Yourth (postdoctoral associate, 2005 2007)
Cheryl Seidel (laboratory manager, 2004)

Former undergraduates and high school interns from the lab:
Manuel Duarte (2015)
Ololade Olawale (2015)
Pratik Chowdhury (2014 - 2016)
Eliana Jacobson (2014 - 2016)
Helen Kim (2014)
Kenneth Serrano (2014 - 2016)
Tayyaba Arshad (2014 - 2015)
Janilya Baizack (2014 - 2015)
Mariam Zade (2014 - 2015))
Ming Zhu (2014 - 2015)
Yonathan Estrella (2013 - 2015)
Sarah Khalil (2013 - 2015)
Gerardo Ortiz (2013 - 2015)
Alireza Edraki (2013 - 2014)
Adesanya Akinleye (summer 2013; visiting from City University of New York)
Austin Milunovich (summer 2013; Research Apprenticeship in Biological Sciences program)
Mike Fox (2012 - 2015)
Kelly Garcia (2012 - 2015)
Glen Malaret (2012 - 2015)
Chris Chow (2012 - 2014)
Alexandra Gresov (2012-2014)
Megan Alzona (2012)
Ilana Porges (summer 2011; Research Apprenticeship in Biological Sciences program)
Jamilla Akhund-Zade (2011-2014)
Richard Yeom (2010 - 2012)
Christine Tolias (2010 - 2012; undergraduate research honors)
Maria Driscoll (2009 - 2010)
Miguel Rosado (2008 2010)
Gabe LaHue (2007 2010; undergraduate research honors)
Rumi Sologuren (2007)
Nicholas Ledesma (2006 2008; undergraduate research honors)
Dorian Batt (2006 2007)
Grace Leonard (2006)
Sarah Phillips (2005 2007)
Michael Bosmeny (2004)
Laura Goetz (2003 2004)