Lazzaro Lab People

Principal Investigator
Brian Lazzaro
Brian Lazzaro

Background and Research Interests

CV
Postdoctoral Researcher
Visiting Scientist
Rob Charlotte Renne
Rob Unckless

Genotype-by-Environment interactions determining immunity; viruses; genome-wide association studies; evolutionary theory

Co-advised by Andy Clark

Rob's Research and website
Charlotte Renne


Graduate Students

Robin Katia Joo Hyun
Robin Schwenke

Impacts of mating on Drosophila defense


Robin's Research
Katia Sotelo-Troha

Immune-related signal transduction in Drosophila tissues.

Co-advised by Nicolas Buchon

Katia's Research

Joo Hyun Im

Transcriptomics of the D. melanogaster immune response.

Joo Hyun's Research


Undergraduate Researchers

Sarah Crowe Pratik Chowdhury Eliana evil twin
Sarah Crowe

Effect of Y chromosome on resistance of D. affinis.
Pratik Chowdhury

Beauveria bassiana infection in D. melanogaster
Eliana Jacobson

Health and recovery from bacterial infection in
D. melanogaster
"Juliet" Jacobson

Replicate genotype control on the Eliana experiment;
evil twin studies
Kenneth Serrano      
Kenneth Serrano


     

Lab Alumni

Virginia Howick (Ph.D., Entomology, 2010-2015)
Parvin Shahrestani (postdoctoral fellow, 2012 - 2015)
Moria Chambers (postdoctoral associate, 2012 - 2015)
David Duneau (postdoctoral fellow, 2011 - 2015)
Sarah Short (Ph.D., Genetics and Development, 2006-2012)
Jacob Crawford (Ph.D., Entomology, 2006-2012)
Madeline Galac (Ph.D., Genetics and Development, 2005-2012)
Mark Jandricic (research technician, 2009 - 2011)
Chloe Ota (research technician, 2009 - 2011)
Jennifer Comstock (graduate student, 2008 - 2010)
Punita Juneja (Ph.D., Entomology, 2004-2010)
Gerardo Marquez (postdoctoral associate, 2007 2010)
Simon Fellous (postdoctoral associate, 2008)
Susan Rottschaefer (laboratory manager, 2005 - 2015)
Christopher Yourth (postdoctoral associate, 2005 2007)
Cheryl Seidel (laboratory manager, 2004)

Former undergraduates and high school interns from the lab:
Manuel Duarte (2015)
Ololade Olawale (2015)
Tayyaba Arshad (2014 - 2015)
Janilya Baizack (2014 - 2015)
Pratik Chowdhury (2014 - 2016)
Helen Kim (2014)
Mariam Zade (2014 - 2015))
Ming Zhu (2014 - 2015)
Yonathan Estrella (2013 - 2015)
Sarah Khalil (2013 - 2015)
Gerardo Ortiz (2013 - 2015)
Alireza Edraki (2013 - 2014)
Adesanya Akinleye (summer 2013; visiting from City University of New York)
Austin Milunovich (summer 2013; Research Apprenticeship in Biological Sciences program)
Mike Fox (2012 - 2015)
Kelly Garcia (2012 - 2015)
Glen Malaret (2012 - 2015)
Chris Chow (2012 - 2014)
Alexandra Gresov (2012-2014)
Megan Alzona (2012)
Ilana Porges (summer 2011; Research Apprenticeship in Biological Sciences program)
Jamilla Akhund-Zade (2011-2014)
Richard Yeom (2010 - 2012)
Christine Tolias (2010 - 2012; undergraduate research honors)
Maria Driscoll (2009 - 2010)
Miguel Rosado (2008 2010)
Gabe LaHue (2007 2010; undergraduate research honors)
Rumi Sologuren (2007)
Nicholas Ledesma (2006 2008; undergraduate research honors)
Dorian Batt (2006 2007)
Grace Leonard (2006)
Sarah Phillips (2005 2007)
Michael Bosmeny (2004)
Laura Goetz (2003 2004)